Data Breach Law in New Jersey, Stringent Punishments
[…] To this send, N.J. Stat. §§ 56:8-161, 163, 165 – 166 provides residents of New Jersey with an avenue for recourse should their personal information be compromised following a data breach.
How is a security breach defined under N.J. Stat. §§ 56:8-161, 163, 165 – 166?
Under New Jersey’s Data Breach Notification Statute, a security breach is defined as the “unauthorized access to electronic files, media, or data containing personal information that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information when access to the personal information has not been secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that renders the personal information unreadable or unusable.” Alternatively, the “disclosure of a breach of security to a customer shall not be required under this section if the business or public entity establishes that misuse of the information is not reasonably possible. Any determination shall be documented in writing and retained for five years.”