Biometric Data and Student Privacy in New York, New Law
[…] In addition to banning the use of facial recognition software within educational institutions in the state, New York State Technology Law § 106-b also establishes the regulations that must be followed when collecting or using biometric data obtained from students, teachers, and other related faculty, with the goal of safeguarding the personal information and privacy of all parties involved.
How is biometric information defined under the law?
New York State Technology Law § 106-b defines biometric information to include “any measurable physical, physiological or behavioral characteristics that are attributable to a person, including but not limited to facial characteristics, fingerprint characteristics, hand characteristics, eye characteristics, vocal characteristics, and any other characteristics that can be used to identify a person including, but are not limited to: fingerprints; handprints; retina and iris patterns; DNA sequence; voice; gait; and facial geometry.” Alternatively, the law defines biometric identifying technology to mean “any tool using an automated or semi-automated process that assists in verifying a person’s identity based on a person’s biometric information.”
What are the provisions of New York State Technology Law § 106-b?