Student Data Protection Law in Texas, New Amendments
[…] More specifically, the “Texas Student Privacy Act limits the use and disclosure of student personal information by a website, online service, online application or mobile application (collectively ‘Site’) that are used primarily for a school purpose and are designed and marketed for a school purpose (Tex. Educ. Code § 32.151 et seq.).”

How are online operators defined under the law?

Under the Texas Student Privacy Act, an online operator is defined as “the operator of a website, online service, online application, or mobile application who has actual knowledge that the website, online service, online application, or mobile application is used primarily for a school purpose and was designed and marketed for a school purpose.” Alternatively, the law defines a school purpose as “a purpose that is directed by or customarily takes place at the direction of a school district, school campus, or teacher or assists in the administration of school activities, including instruction in the classroom or at home, administrative