Newfound Security Breach Law in the State of Florida
[…] How is a security breach defined under Fla. Stat. § 501.171?

Under Fla. Stat. § 501.171, a security breach is broadly defined as “the unauthorized access of data in electronic form containing personal information.” Conversely, the “good-faith access of PI by an employee or agent of the Entity is not a breach of the security of the system, provided the information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the business or subject to further unauthorized use.” Moreover, as it concerns the scope and applicability of the law, Fla. Stat. § 501.171 is applicable to any “sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, or other commercial entity that acquires, maintains, stores, or uses personal information.”

What are the security breach notification requirements under Fla. Stat. § 501.171?

Under Fla.