Security Breach Regulations in the State of New Hampshire
[…] What’s more, the law also empowers the aforementioned New Hampshire attorney general to impose penalties against business entities within the state that fail to adhere to the provisions established in the law.

What is the scope and application of N.H. Rev. Stat. §§ 359-C:19?

In terms of the scope and application of N.H. Rev. Stat. §§ 359-C:19, the provisions of the law are applicable to any “individual, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, limited liability company, or other form of entity, or any agency, authority, board, court, department, division, commission, institution, bureau, or other state governmental entity, or any political subdivision of the state (collectively, Entity) doing business in NH that owns or licenses computerized data that includes PI. Conversely, the “good-faith acquisition of PI by an employee or agent of an Entity for the purposes of the Entity’s business shall not be considered a security breach, provided that the PI is not