Security Breach Notice Requirements in the State of Iowa
[…] Furthermore, the law also sets forth the punishments that can be imposed against those who are found to be in non-compliance.

How is a security breach defined under Iowa Code §§ 715C.1, 715C.2?

Under Iowa Code §§ 715C.1, 715C.2, a security breach is defined as the “unauthorized acquisition of PI maintained in computerized form by an Entity that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the PI. Also, unauthorized acquisition of PI maintained by a person in any medium, including on paper, that was transferred by the person to that medium from computerized form and that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the PI.” Alternatively, the “good-faith acquisition of PI by an Entity or that Entity’s employee or agent for a legitimate purpose of that Entity is not a breach of security, provided that the PI is not used in violation of applicable law or in a manner that harms or poses an actual threat to the