Security Breach Notice Law in the State of West Virginia
[…] Moreover, the law also sets forth the sanctions and penalties that can be imposed against individuals and entities that are found to be in violation of the law. With this being said, W.V. Code § 46A-2A-101 represents the primary legal means by which residents of the state of West Virginia can seek relief from data breach incidents, in lieu of a comprehensive state privacy law such as the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act.

How is a data breach defined under W.V. Code § 46A-2A-101?

Under W.V. Code § 46A-2A-101, a data breach is defined as the “unauthorized access and acquisition of unencrypted and unredacted computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of PI maintained by an Entity as part of a database of PI regarding multiple individuals and that causes the Entity to reasonably believe that the breach of security has caused or will cause identity theft or other fraud to any resident of WV.” On the contrary, the “good-faith acquisition of PI by an employee or agent of an Entity for the purposes of the Entity is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the PI is not used for a purpose other than a lawful purpose of the Entity or subject to further unauthorized