Security Breach Requirements in the State of Connecticut
[…] Gen Stat. §§ 36a-701b, 4e-70 lays out the legal guidelines that agencies, businesses, and organizations within Connecticut are required to follow in the event that such entities are involved in a data breach or security incident that leads to the unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information relating to residents of the state. Furthermore, the law also establishes the various sanctions and penalties that may be imposed against those who fail to abide by the various provisions that are set forth in Conn. Gen Stat. §§ 36a-701b, 4e-70.
How are security breaches defined under Conn. Gen Stat. §§ 36a-701b, 4e-70?
Under Conn. Gen Stat. §§ 36a-701b, 4e-70, a security breach is defined as the “unauthorized access to or unauthorized acquisition of electronic files, media, databases or computerized data containing personal information when access to the personal information has not been secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that renders the personal information unreadable or unusable.” Alternatively, as it pertains to the scope and application of the law, the provisions of Conn. Gen Stat. §§ 36a-701b, 4e-70 are applicable to “to any individual or business that acquires, owns, licenses, or maintains covered information.