Data Breach Requirements in the State of Missouri
[…] Moreover, the law also establishes the penalties and sanctions that business entities and organizations stand to face should they fail to comply with the provisions set forth in the law. To this point, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500 represents the primary means by which the personal information of Missouri residents is protected in the event that said information is compromised as a result of a data breach.

How is a data breach defined under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500?

Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500, a data breach is defined as the “unauthorized access to and unauthorized acquisition of PI maintained in computerized form by an Entity that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the PI.” Alternatively, the “good-faith acquisition of PI by an Entity or that Entity’s employee or agent for a legitimate purpose of that Entity is not a breach of security, provided that the PI is not used in violation of applicable law or in a manner that harms or poses an actual threat to the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the PI.” Furthermore, in terms of the scope and application of the law, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500 applies to “any individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, etc” within the state of Missouri.

What are the requirements of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500?

Under Mo. Rev.